Stonnington Library and Information Service | Information Privacy Policy

The Library and Information Service privacy policy is in accordance with the 10 Information Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

Stonnington Library and Information Service (SLIS) is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000. In order to carry out its functions, SLIS collects and handles some personal information. This information is protected in accordance with the 10 Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record.

Collection
SLIS collects only personal information that is necessary for the performance of its functions.
The information is used to facilitate the collection of material on loan from the library, which has not been returned, or to notify members of the availability of reserved items.
Information is collected directly from users via an application for membership form, or from a parent or guardian if the applicant is under the age of eighteen.

Use and disclosure
SLIS does not disclose personal information from its membership database, unless required by law to do so.

Data quality
As far as possible, SLIS ensures that the information in its membership database is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Users are asked annually to confirm their address, telephone and email details.
User records are removed from the database if a member has not used the library service for approximately three years, and has no outstanding transactions.

Data security
SLIS takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure.
SLIS will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information.
Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure.
Council will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Openness
This privacy policy is available on the SLIS website, and at all SLIS service points.

Access and correction
Individuals may request to see their own personal information. Any request will be subject to appropriate identification and passed onto the Library Coordinator.
Individuals may also contact Council's Privacy Officer on telephone number 8290 1333 for access to or correction of the information.
Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected.

Unique identifiers
Each library member is assigned a unique identifier, in the form of a membership number, in order to identify individuals for the purpose of library operations.
An individual's membership number is not disclosed to any other organisation.

Anonymity
Wherever feasible, library users are not required to identify themselves.
Accessing some library services requires identification by means of a library card.

Transborder data flows
SLIS does not transfer information about members outside Victoria.

Sensitive information
SLIS does not collect sensitive information, as defined in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

City of Stonnington's Privacy Policy